Connect with us

News

Brisk turnout as voters in Peterborough head to the polling stations

Polling stations close at 10pm – remember your photo ID

Avatar photo

Published

on

By 2.30pm today nearly 9,000 people had cast their votes for the 23 available seats across the 22 wards on Peterborough City Council. “So nearly half way through, we’re up to 21% of the total amount of votes from last year,” remarked ‘Politics of Peterborough’, a local podcast and social media site.

The exact figures of voting have been updated throughout the day by the city council’s media team.

“So far 8,885 people have cast their vote to elect their candidate to represent them,” it tweeted at 2.30pm.

“Polling stations close at 10pm – remember your photo ID. Your vote matters. Don’t lose it.”

Advertisements
Pictures
Advertisement

The council pointed out that polling stations opened across Peterborough at 7am and in the first three hours 2,399 people cast their vote to elect their candidate to represent them.

There are 104 candidates standing in this year’s local elections in Peterborough.

Polling under way today across Peterborough. Early indications suggest an improved turnout on 2023. PHOTO: Terry Harris

Polling Station, Werrington, Peterborough Thursday 02 May 2024.
Picture by Terry Harris.

Voters can also vote for the next police and crime commissioner for Cambridgeshire and Peterborough.

Advertisement

Peterborough City Council candidates

Conservatives (23)

Labour (22)

Liberal Democrats (18)

Advertisement

Greens (22).

Peterborough First (8)

Independents (6)

The Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition (TUSC) (3)

Advertisement

Reform (1)

Workers Party (1)

Here are the names and political affiliations, where applicable, for all candidates. Only Werrington has two seats up for grabs following the resignation earlier this year of a councillor.

Barnack ward (1 seat)

Advertisement

BULL June (Green Party)

MATTHEWS Stephanie Gillian (Labour)

SELLICK Beki (Liberal Democrat)

TIGHE Kevin (Independent)

Advertisement

WALSH Irene (Conservative)

Bretton ward (1 seat)

FENNER Chaz (Conservative)

JENKINS Nicola (Labour)

Advertisement

WILLIAMS Mark (Green)

WILSON Rohan (Liberal Democrat)

Central ward (1 seat)

CAWLEY Steve (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

Advertisement

HOLTON Jenae Hannah Toni Gloria (Conservative)

IQBAL Amjad (Labour)

KERRIDGE Jason (Liberal Democrat)

MUNIR Mohammed Aziz (Green)

Advertisement

Dogsthorpe ward (1 seat)

GRAY Matthew (Green Party)

HUSSAIN Ishfaq (Conservative)

MCNALLY Jason (Labour)

Advertisement

PETCH Rob (Workers Party)

RINGLER Sandra (Liberal Democrat)

East ward (1 seat)

BRUZDA Adam (Liberal Democrat)

Advertisement

IQBAL Numan Ali (Labour Party)

JOHNSON Jo (Independent)

MIRAN Aleem (Conservative)

NOOR Bismah (Green Party)

Advertisement

Eye, Thorney, Newborough ward (1 seat)

JOHNSON Carol Sarah (Green Party)

ORMSTON Mark David Michael (Peterborough First Independent)

PEACH John Philip (Conservative)

Advertisement

SHEARMAN John Francis (Labour Party)

Fletton and Stanground ward (1 seat)

CREEDON-GRAY Sam (Green Party)

GERAGHTY Polly (Liberal Democrats)

Advertisement

HASHMI Muhammad Mujtaba (Labour Party)

OKPALA Chibuzo (Conservative)

Fletton and Woodston ward (1 seat)

BLAKEMORE-CREEDON Daisy (Labour)

Advertisement

COLES Andy (Conservative)

GARNER Simon John (Liberal Democrat)

LLOYD Jon (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

WARR Adam (Green Party)

Advertisement

Glinton and Castor ward (1 seat)

BOYCE Neil David (Peterborough First Independent)

BYSSHE Claire (Liberal Democrat)

FARR Sue (Labour)

Advertisement

GUTHRIE Greg (Green)

WILLEY Andrew Stephen (Conservative)

Gunthorpe ward (1 seat)

ALI Shazad (Green Party)

Advertisement

SHAHEED Ann Louise (Liberal Democrat)

Advertisements
canopyuk.com in-article

TYLER Bryan (Conservative)

WEEDON Joanna Susan (Labour)

Hampton Vale ward (1 seat)

Advertisement

ANTUNES Roger (Peterborough First Independent)

COSTER Charles Rhys (Green Party)

MCCARTHY Christopher Martin (Labour)

SHARP Lindsay John (Conservative)

Advertisement

WALTON Neil Christopher (Liberal Democrat)

Hargate and Hempsted ward (1 seat)

FAROOQ Saqib Mohammed (Peterborough First Independent)

HORNE Amanda (Green Party)

Advertisement

JESUS Kelly (Labour)

SPEED Rachel Ann (Liberal Democrat)

VICHARE Vishal (Conservative)

North ward (1 seat)

Advertisement

ALI Zameer (Labour)

MCGARRY John Anthony (Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition)

RUTTUN Deeshen (Liberal Democrat)

SHAFIQ Misbah (Green Party)

Advertisement

TOKIR Mohammed (Conservative)

Orton Longueville ward (1 seat)

ALI Imtiaz (Green Party)

BAKER David Frederick John (Labour)

Advertisement

MILLS Nicola (Liberal Democrat)

PATEL Ekta (Conservative)

PENNIALL Nick (Independent)

Orton Waterville ward (1 seat)

Advertisement

AKINYELE Oluwaseun (Labour)

ALLEN Jackie (Conservative)

KNIGHT Kirsty (Independent)

MURPHY Ed (Green Party)

Advertisement

Park ward (1 seat)

AHMED Murtaza (Conservative)

ALI Iqra (Green Party)

ELLIS Angus Alexander (Labour)

Advertisement

HARDMAN Ian (Liberal Democrat)

MORRIS Sue (Reform UK)

RADIC Fiona (Independent)

Paston and Walton ward (1 seat)

Advertisement

ALEXANDER Callum Patrick (Labour Party)

ALI Shokat (Green Party)

RAFIQ Alex (Conservative)

SANDFORD Nick (Liberal Democrat)

Advertisement

Ravensthorpe ward (1 seat)

FARID Qaiser (Green Party)

KHAN Raja Ejaz Ahmed (Liberal Democrat)

MANNAN Abdul (Labour)

Advertisement

NAWAZ Gul (Conservative)

Stanground South ward (1 seat)

HARPER Chris (Peterborough First Independent)

HORNE Joe (Green Party)

Advertisement

SEEKINGS Neil Frank (Conservative)

HULBOURN Margaret (Labour)

Werrington ward (2 seats)

BRISTOW Sara Louise (Conservative)

Advertisement

DALTON Ruta (Conservative)

FOX John Raymond (Peterborough First – Werrington Independent)

HILLIER Sarah Areatha (Peterborough First – Werrington Independent)

JONES Roz (Labour)

Advertisement

KAIL Simon James (Liberal Democrat)

SHARP Katherine Ann (Green Party)

WARNE Barry (Green Party)

West ward (1 seat)

Advertisement

AYRES Lynne (Conservative)

COLE Christopher Ian (Labour)

FRANCIS Collette (Independent)

GERAGHTY Annie (Liberal Democrat)

Advertisement

WINDSOR Chelsea (Green Party)

Wittering ward (1 seat)

ELSEY Gavin Anthony (Peterborough First Independent)

HALL Julie Ann (Labour)

Advertisement

SAUNDERS Chantel (Conservative)

Facebook

Read More